fbpx

Privacy

Why this privacy statement?

Brandsome attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal regulations in force. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
By means of this Privacy Statement, Brandsome wishes to draw your attention to any processing operations relating to these data and to your rights. By using our platform/our website, you explicitly grant your consent to possible processing actions by Brandsome.
It is possible that this Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and modifications in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial modification will always be clearly communicated on the Brandsome platform.

Who processes the personal data?

The platform/website www.brandsomeprojects.be is an initiative of:


Brandsome CommV (hereafter: “Brandsome”)
Koningin Astridlaan / 9a
2550 Kontich
BE 0753887661
max@brandsomeprojects.be
+32 473279446

What personal data are processed?

Brandsome undertakes to process only those data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data may be processed by Brandsome.

  • Identification data
  • Financial peculiarities
  • Personal Characteristics
  • Physical data
  • Living habits
  • Composition of the family
  • Leisure and interests
  • Memberships
  • Consumer habits
  • Housing features
  • Data on education and training
  • Data on profession and
  • relationship
  • Images

For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Brandsome collects personal information to provide you with a safe, optimal and personalized user experience. The collection of personal data increases as you use the platform/website and our online services more intensively.

Data processing is essential to the operation of the platform/website and related services. Processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:
The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.

  • To offer and improve a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for you, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support.
  • Provide you with access to your user profile.
  • Offer and improve the products provided; personalized and specific products based on information and data provided.
  • Marketing purposes

When visiting the platform/website of Brandsome, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our platform/website. These data are: IP address, probable place of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit Brandsome’s platform/website, you agree to this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.
The User always provides the personal data to Brandsome and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain data is incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Brandsome reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.
The personal data will only be processed for internal use within Brandsome.
We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties connected to us. Brandsome has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use.

 

We use cookies as well!

During a visit to our platform/our website, ‘cookies’ may be placed on your hard drive in order to better tailor the platform/website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.
For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.
If you wish to consult the Brandsome platform/website, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. On the other hand, you can find out how to disable cookies in our Cookie Statement.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of a lawful and secure processing of personal data

Brandsome always processes your personal data honestly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:
Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
Personal data will only be processed insofar as it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
Personal data will only be kept as long as is necessary to achieve the described and justified purposes in this Privacy Statement.
The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risks of unauthorized access to or processing of personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its IT systems, Brandsome will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

Right of inspection/rectification/ erasure of your personal data

If you prove your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain a decision from Brandsome as to whether or not your personal data will be processed. When Brandsome processes your data, you also have the right to access the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right of inspection, Brandsome will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to max@brandsomeprojects.be.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected at any time. It is up to the User in the first place to adjust inaccuracies and incompleteness himself. You can exercise your right of rectification by providing Brandsome with an additional statement. Brandsome will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only exercise this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
    When the personal data have been collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;
  • When the processing is objected to and there are no overriding compelling legitimate grounds for processing;
  • When the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.
    Brandsome assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

Right to limit/object against the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a limitation on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period required by Brandsome to verify the accuracy of the personal data, in the event of a dispute;
  • When the data processing is unlawful and User requests a limitation of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;
  • When Brandsome no longer needs the User’s personal data for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data with regard to a legal action;
  • During the period required by Brandsome to assess the presence of the grounds for the deletion of personal data.

Furthermore, User has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. After this, Brandsome will cease processing your personal data, unless Brandsome can provide compelling legitimate grounds for processing your personal data that outweigh the User’s right to object.

If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Brandsome will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to max@brandsomeprojects.be.

Right to data transferability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Brandsome in a structured, common and machine readable form. In addition, User has the right to transfer these personal data to another data controller when the processing of the personal data rests solely on the obtained consent of User.

If User wishes to exercise this right, Brandsome will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to max@brandsomeprojects.be.

Right to revoke my consent/right to complain

User has the right to revoke his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to withdrawal. In addition, the User has the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Brandsome with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Brandsome will do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to max@brandsomeprojects.be.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo. Maecenas egestas cursus ante ac finibus. In quis lorem eu odio tincidunt hendrerit. Praesent ultricies nec arcu nec euismod. Nullam auctor sed magna quis fringilla

E-mail

whopsie@email.de

Address

843 White Lane, London

Phone

478-932-5442